Privacy Policy

This webpage sets out when and how we use your personal information that you or others provide to us.

Who We Are

We are Esportif International (UK) Limited (‘Esportif’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’), a limited company (registered with number 05294295).
Our registered address is Oriel House, 26 The Quadrant, Richmond upon Thames, England, TW9 1DL.

Esportif is made up of different legal entities, details of which can be requested from our data protection ambassador. If you enter into an agreement with us to provide services to you, we will let you know which company in our group is responsible for your data. You can also contact us to ask who the responsible company is over particular data at any time.

Esportif is the controller and responsible for this website.

We have appointed a data protection ambassador who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact our data protection ambassador (Hannah Bowe) by email at hannah.bowe@esportif.com.

What We Do

Our work concerns the management of world class rugby talent, including players, ex-players and coaches, and the provision of advisory services to professional rugby clubs and national unions. Our primary function is to source and negotiate the terms of playing contracts on behalf of our Clients (defined below).

The services that we provide are handled by our talent representatives, commercial representatives, and intelligence representatives and/or financial/client services representatives as appropriate.

Our intelligence division is dedicated to servicing professional rugby bodies and related investors / decision-makers, providing advice around recruitment and retention, organisational structures and industry insights.

In order to provide this service, we utilise publicly available information, as well as information collected directly from individuals. By definition, this information is in the public domain but we (by means of this Privacy Policy) help raise awareness with Clients, staff and other interested parties that this information is personal and the use of this information by us shall respect the rights of the individual however the data was obtained.

For more information on what we do please click here.

The Esportif promise

  • We only hold data to provide the services set out under “What We Do?”
  • We never share information of Clients with third parties or transfer their data outside of the EEA, without making sure it is adequately protected and notifying the Client where considered necessary.
  • We will always be open about our intended use of data.
  • When requested by an individual we will disclose all information held on that individual.
  • We will endeavour to adequately protect all data and educate Esportif staff of the importance of keeping data safe and secure.

How do you use my data?

How we use your data depends on the nature of your relationship with us and the services we provide to you:
‘Clients’ = individuals who engage with Esportif to whom we provide our services.
‘Non-clients’ = individuals whose personal data we collect, but who do not directly engage with Esportif.
1) When you become a Client:
We will use your personal information to provide the services we have agreed to carry out. The details we collect from you when you become a Client include your:
  • Name;
  • Date of birth;
  • Nationality;
  • Height/Weight;
  • Contact details;
  • Address;
  • Next of Kin/family name and contact details;
  • Rugby-related information:  club, position, appearances (and/or caps), tries, points, honours, nationality / eligibility for competition;
  • Identity information: Passport / Visa (where required for servicing);
  • Employment-related information: remuneration (current and previous), employer, remuneration, representative, mandate, off-contract, transfer fees and related (where applicable);
  • Commercial and media activity and contracts (where applicable);
  • Bank details, professional advisor details – accountant, insurance (where applicable);
  • Company information – image rights (where relevant for servicing).
  • This is saved on a secure Microsoft client relationship management system, accessible only via login with an Esportif account. Email and Whatsapp correspondence (as provided by you) is also maintained by individuals in accordance with company policy.
  • In order to provide our services to you as a Client, we share your personal information with third parties for:
  • Negotiation purposes (e.g. positional benchmarking);
  • Compassionate reasons;
  • Payment processing;
  • Commercial business purposes (e.g. business planning, commercial remuneration);
  • Newsletter distribution or bespoke offers (to communicate information about our services, including ‘deals’ for Clients and Esportif updates);
  • Market education, planning and strategic insights (e.g. in determining average ‘squad costs’). Data is suitably anonymised to protect individual interests (e.g. salary will be ‘averaged’ across a minimum of three subjects so as to protect identity);
  • Social media – data is not considered to be in a form that is (a) sensitive to an individual, or (b) puts an individual’s identity at risk.
We need to process your personal information in this way to fulfil our obligations under the contract between us.
2) When you are not an Esportif Client (“Non-client”) but we handle your personal data: 
In order to provide our services to Clients and to provide useful industry insights to relevant third parties (such as rugby clubs), we collect the following types of data about Non-clients from publicly available sources:
  • Name;
  • DOB;
  • Nationality;
  • Height/Weight;
  • Rugby-related information:  club, position, appearances (and/or caps, tries, points), honours, nationality / eligibility for competition;
  • Employment-related information – estimated remuneration (current and previous), employer, representative, off-contract, transfer fees and related (where applicable).
  • We share this personal information:
  • For commercial business purposes (e.g. individual and group benchmarking, comparative analysis, trends, recruitment and retention, industry insights) on a group-based and anonymised basis; and
  • For providing our services to Clients.
We have a legitimate interest to collect this data in order to provide our services to Clients and promote the success of the business in providing unique and well-informed intelligence. To the extent this is possible, Esportif anonymises this Non-client data to minimise any impact on the privacy rights of the Non-client.
Whilst Esportif will take reasonable steps to only use personal information that is accurate and up to date, in light of the nature of any publically available information, we do not verify the accuracy of this information.
3) When you phone us or visit our website:
When you phone us or contact us by email with general queries, we may also handle your personal information (such as your name, contact details and the other details you provide to us) in order to provide the customer services you have asked us to. This could be when you ask us to provide more information about the services that we provide to Clients or how our Esportif Intelligence division works.
We rely on your consent to handle your personal information in this way. If you do not provide us with the personal information we request from you for customer services purposes, we may not be able to fully answer your queries.
If our business is sold:
We will transfer your personal information to a third party:
  • if we sell or buy any business or assets, we will provide your personal information to the seller or buyer (but only to the extent necessary, and always in accordance with data protection legislation); or
  • if Esportif or the majority of its assets are acquired by somebody else, in which case the personal information held by Esportif will be transferred to the buyer.
  • We process your personal information for this purpose because we have a legitimate interest to ensure our business can be continued by the buyer. If you object to our use of your personal information in this way, the relevant seller or buyer of our business may not be able to provide services to you.
  • In some circumstances we may also need to share your personal information if we are under a duty to disclose or share it to comply with a legal obligation.

What about technical information and analytics?

Information we collect about you: When you visit our site we will automatically collect the following information:
  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, screen resolution, operating system and platform; and
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators, clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page.
  • Information we receive from other sources: We are also working closely with third party advertising networks, analytics providers, hosting providers and search information providers from whom we may also receive general aggregated anonymous information about you.
  • We will combine the information you provide to us with information we collect about you.

Where is my data stored?

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or those of our third party data storage providers within the EEA.

How long do we retain your data?

Where we no longer have a requirement to retain or process your data for the specified purpose(s) that it was collected (including any legal or accounting requirements), we shall stop processing that data and irretrievably delete it or anonymise it.
In some circumstances, however, such as for historical trend purposes and applications for forecasting, we may anonymise or pseudonymise your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.
To determine the appropriate retention period for the personal information we hold, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal information, the risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, the reasons why we handle your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Your right to object under data protection laws

You have the right to object to us handling your personal information when:
  • we are handling your personal information based on our legitimate interests (as described in the “How do you use my data” section above). If you ask us to stop handling your personal information in this way, we will stop unless we can show you that we have compelling grounds as to why our use of your personal information should continue; or
  • for marketing purposes. If you ask us to stop handling your personal information on this basis, we will stop.

What are my rights under data protection laws

You have various rights under the data protection laws, which you can exercise by contacting us. The easiest way to do this is by contacting Hannah Bowe email at hannah.bowe@esportif.com.

Right of access

You are entitled receive confirmation as to whether your personal information is being processed by us, as well as various other information relating to our use of your personal information.
You also have the right to access your personal information which we are handling.

Right to rectification

You have the right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal information we hold about you. You also have the right to have incomplete personal information we hold about you completed, by providing a supplementary statement to us.

Right to restriction

  • You can restrict our processing of your personal information where:
  • You think we hold inaccurate personal information about you;
  • Our handling of your personal information breaks the law, but you do not want us to delete it;
  • We no longer need to process your personal information, but you want us to keep it for legal reasons; or
  • Where we are handling your personal information because we have a legitimate interest (as described in the “How We Use Your Data” section above, and are in the process of objecting to this use of your personal information.
  • Where you exercise your right to restrict us from using your personal information, we will then only process your personal information when you agree, except for storage purposes and to handle legal claims.

Right to data portability

You have the right to receive your personal information in a structured, standard machine readable format and to send this to another organisation controlling your personal information.
This right only applies to your personal information we are handling because you consented to us using it or because there is a contract in place between us.

Right to Erasure

You have the right to require us to erase your personal information which we are handling in the following circumstances:
  • Where we no longer need to use your personal information for the reasons we told you we collected it for;
  • Where we needed your consent to use your personal information, you have withdrawn your consent and there is no other lawful way we can continue to use your personal information;
  • When you object to our use of your personal information and we have no compelling reason to carry on handling it;
  • If our handling of your personal information has broken the law; and
  • When we must erase your personal information to comply with a law we are subject to.

Right to complain

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, the supervisory authority for data protection issues in England and Wales.

What about LINKED websites?

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates.
Our site connects you to different websites.  If you follow a link to any of these websites or use our services, please note that you have left our site and these websites have their own privacy policies.
We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or websites.  Please check their policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

When will you change your privacy policy?

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail or post.
Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

How do I contact you with feedback?

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to John Dickson john.dickson@esportif.com

South Africa

Esportif Company Manual for Accessing Information (“Manual”)

This Manual has been prepared in terms of section 51 of the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (“PAIA”) and updated in the light of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPIA”).

1. Introduction

  • 1.1. This manual is for the Company.

2. Purpose of PAIA

  • 2.1. PAIA is an act that was passed to give effect to the constitutional right, held by everyone in South African, of access to information which is held by the State or by another person and which is required for the exercise or protection of any right. Where a request is made in terms of PAIA, the body to which the request is made is obliged to give access to the requested information, except where the Act expressly provides that the information may or must not be released.
  • 2.2. It is important to note that PAIA recognises certain limitations to the right of access to information, including, but not exclusively, limitations aimed at the reasonable protection of privacy, commercial confidentiality, and effective, efficient and good governance, and in a manner which balances that right with any other rights, including such rights contained in the Bill of Rights in the Constitution.
  • 2.3. POPIA was enacted in November 2013, to promote the protection of personal information processed by public and private bodies. POPIA amended certain provisions of PAIA, balancing the need for access to information against the need to ensure the protection of personal information.

3. Information manual

  • 3.1. One of the main requirements specified in PAIA is the compilation of an information manual that provides information on both the types and categories of records held by a private body. This document serves as Company’s information manual. This Manual is compiled in accordance with section 51 of PAIA and the Schedule to POPIA. It is intended to give a description of the records held by and on behalf of Company; to outline the procedure to be followed and the fees payable when requesting access to any of these records in the exercise of the right of access to information, with a view of enabling requesters to obtain records which they are entitled to in a quick, easy and accessible manner.
  • 3.2. This Manual is available for public inspection at the physical address of Company, recorded in paragraph 4 below, free of charge; and on this website, free of charge; and on request by any person (along with payment of a prescribed fee).
  • 3.3. The Manual is available from the designated Information Officer, whose details appear below.
  • 3.4. The responsibility for administration of, and compliance with, PAIA and POPIA have been delegated to the Information Officer.
  • 3.5. Requests pursuant to the provisions of PAIA and/or POPIA should be directed to the Information Officer as follows Sian Fields (sian@sianevans.co.za):

4. Information Regulator’s Guide

  • 4.1. An official Guide has been compiled which contains information to assist a person wishing to exercise a right of access to information in terms of PAIA and POPIA. This Guide is made available by the Information Regulator (established in terms of POPIA).

5. Automatic disclosure

  • 5.1. A private body may, on a voluntary basis, make available a description of categories of records that are automatically available without a person having to request access in terms of PAIA.
  • 5.2. The only fee for access to these records may be a prescribed fee for reproduction.

6. Types and categories of records

  • 6.1. A requester may also request information that is available in terms of other legislation, such as (the below is not an exhaustive list):
  • 6.1.1. Competition Act 89 of 1998;
  • 6.1.2. The Companies Act 71 of 2008;
  • 6.1.3. The Labour Relations Act 66 of 1995;
  • 6.1.4. Employment Equity Act 55 of 1998;
  • 6.1.5. Basic Conditions of Employment Act 75 of 1997;
  • 6.1.6. Compensation for Occupational Injuries and Diseases Act 130 of 1993;
  • 6.1.7. Financial Intelligence Centre Act 38 of 2001;
  • 6.1.8. Income Tax Act 58 of 1962;
  • 6.1.9. Occupational Health and Safety Act 85 of 1993;
  • 6.1.10. Unemployment Insurance Act 63 of 2001;
  • 6.1.11. Value-added Tax Act 89 of 1991; and
  • 6.1.12. Consumer Protection Act 68 of 2008.

7. Subject Categories of Records

The information is classified and grouped according to records relating to the following subjects and categories:
  • 7.1. Personnel Records: “Personnel” refers to any person who works for or provides services to or on behalf of Company and receives, or is entitled to receive, remuneration and any other person who assists in carrying out or conducting the business of Company. It includes, without limitation, directors (executive and non-executive), all permanent, temporary and part-time staff, as well as contract workers.
  • 7.2. Personal records provided by personnel include:
  • 7.2.1. Records provided by a third party relating to Personnel;
  • 7.2.2. Conditions of employment and other Personnel-related contractual and quasi-legal records, including job applications;
  • 7.2.3. Internal evaluation records and other internal records;
  • 7.2.4. Correspondence relating to, or emanating from, Personnel (internal and external to the organization); and
  • 7.2.5. Training schedules and material;
  • 7.2.6. Payment records (and beneficiary payments), including banking details.
  • 7.3. Client Related Records: “Client” refers to any natural or juristic entity that receives services from Company.
  • 7.4. Client related records include:
  • 7.4.1. Records provided by a client to a third party acting for or on behalf of Company;
  • 7.4.2. Records provided by a third party (for example, records from a reseller);
  • 7.4.3. Records generated by or within Company relating to its clients;
  • 7.4.4. Transactional records;
  • 7.4.5. Correspondence with a client that is implicitly or explicitly of a private or confidential nature
  • 7.4.6. Records pertaining to a client retrieved from “other sources”, such as any credit bureau or credit providers industry association.
  • 7.5. Private Body Records which include but are not limited to records pertaining to Company’s own internal affairs:
  • 7.5.1. Financial records;
  • 7.5.2. Operational records;
  • 7.5.3. Information technology;
  • 7.5.4. Communication;
  • 7.5.5. Administrative records, such as contracts and service level agreements;
  • 7.5.6. Product records;
  • 7.5.7. Statutory records;
  • 7.5.8. Internal Policies and procedures; and
  • 7.5.9. Human resources records.
  • 7.6. Other Party Records:
  • 7.6.1. Records held by Company pertaining to other parties, including without limitation, financial records, correspondence, contractual records, records provided by the other party (for example third party beneficiaries or employees of a client), and records third parties have provided about Company’s contractors / suppliers.
  • 7.6.2. Company may possess records pertaining to other parties including, but not limited to, contractors, suppliers, and service providers and such other parties may possess records that can be said to belong to Company.

8. Processing details

  • 8.1. In terms of POPIA, data must be processed for a specified purpose. The purpose for which data are processed by Company will depend on the nature of the data and the particular data subject. This purpose is ordinarily disclosed, explicitly or implicitly, at the time the data are collected.
  • 8.2. Purpose of Processing
  • 8.2.1. Personnel data
  • 8.2.1.1. Company processes personnel data for business administration purposes.  For example, personnel data are processed for payroll purposes.  Personnel data are also processed to the extent required by legislation and regulation.  For example, Company discloses employees’ financial information to the Commissioner for the South African Revenue Service, in terms of the Income Tax Act 58 of 1962 and employee’s sensitive personal information in terms of the Employment Equity Act 55 of 1998.
  • 8.2.2. Client related data
  • 8.2.2.1. Company processes client related records as an integral party of its commercial services. For example Company processes client related records during the client application and onboarding processes and for provision of a service.
  • 8.2.2.2. This list of processing purposes is non-exhaustive.

9. Third party data

  • 9.1. Company processes third party records for business administration purposes.

10. Other party data

  • 10.1. Company processes “other party” records for business administration purposes.  For example, Personnel data may be processed in order to effect payment to contractors and / or suppliers.
  • 10.2. In performing these various tasks, Company may, amongst others, collect, collate, process, store and disclose personal information.

11. Categories of Data Subjects

Company holds information and records on the following category of data subject:
  • 11.1. Employees / Personnel of Company;
  • 11.2. Clients of Company;
  • 11.3. Any third party with whom Company conducts its business services;
  • 11.4. Contractors of Company;
  • 11.5. Suppliers of Company;
  • 11.6. Service providers of Company.
  • This list of categories of data subjects is non-exhaustive.

12. Recipients To Whom Personal Information Will Be Supplied

  • 12.1. Depending on the nature of the data, Company may supply information or records to the following categories of recipients:
  • 12.1.1. Statutory oversight bodies, regulators or judicial commissions of enquiry making a request for data (i.e. the Information Regulator in terms of POPIA);
  • 12.1.2. Any court, administrative or judicial forum, arbitration, statutory commission, or ombudsman making a request for data or discovery in terms of the applicable rules (i.e. the Competition Commission in terms of the Competition Act 89 of 1998);
  • 12.1.3. South African Revenue Services, or another similar authority;
  • 12.1.4. A contracted third party who requires this information to provide services;
  • 12.1.5. Third parties with whom Company has a contractual relationship for the retention of data (for example, a third party hosting services);
  • 12.1.6. Research/ academic institutions;
  • 12.1.7. Auditing and accounting bodies (internal and external);
  • 12.1.8. Anyone making a successful application for access in terms of PAIA.

13. Planned Transborder Flows Of Personal Information

  • 13.1. Company may transfer personal information to a third party who is in a foreign country in order to administer certain services, but may only do so subject to the provisions of POPIA.  Thus internal cross-border transfers, as well as external cross-border transfers of information are envisaged, subject to the provisions of POPIA.

14. Security Measures

  • 14.1. Company takes extensive information security measures to ensure the confidentiality, integrity and availability of personal information in Company’s possession.  Company takes appropriate technical and organizational measures designed to ensure that personal data remain confidential and secure against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage.

15. Grounds for Refusal of Access to Records

  • 15.1. Company may refuse a request for information on the following basis:
  • 15.1.1. Mandatory protection of the privacy of a third party who is a natural person, which would involve the unreasonable disclosure of personal information of that natural person;
  • 15.1.2. Mandatory protection of the commercial information of a third party, if the record contains:
  • 15.1.2.1. Trade secrets of that third party;
  • 15.1.2.2. Financial, commercial, scientific or technical information which disclosure could likely cause harm to the financial or commercial interests of that third party; and
  • 15.1.2.3. Information disclosed in confidence by a third party to Company, if the disclosure could put that third party at a disadvantage in negotiations or commercial competition.
  • 15.1.3. Mandatory protection of confidential information of third parties if it is protected in terms of any agreement or legislation;
  • 15.1.4. Mandatory protection of the safety of individuals and the protection of property;
  • 15.1.5. Mandatory protection of records which would be regarded as privileged in legal proceedings;
  • 15.1.6. The commercial activities of Company, which may include:
  • 15.1.6.1. Trade secrets of Company;
  • 15.1.6.2. Financial, which, if disclosed, could put Company at a disadvantage in negotiations or commercial competition;
  • 15.1.6.3. A computer program which is owned by Company and which is protected by copyright.
  • 15.1.7. Requests for information that are clearly frivolous or vexatious, or which involve an unreasonable diversion of resources shall be refused.

16. Access procedure

  • 16.1. A requester is any person making a request for access to a record of, or held by, Company. The requester is entitled to request access to information, including information pertaining to third parties, but Company is not obliged to grant such access. Apart from the fact that access to a record can be refused based on the grounds set out in paragraph 15 above, in order to successfully access information the requester must fulfil the prerequisite requirements for access in terms of PAIA, including the payment of a request and access fee.

17. Access Request Procedure

  • 17.1. A requester requiring access to information held by Company must complete the prescribed Access Request Form, available here: https://www.justice.gov.za/forms/paia/J752_paia_Form%20C.pdf, submit it to the Information Officer at the physical address or electronic mail address recorded in paragraph 3.5 and pay a request fee (and a deposit, if applicable).
  • 17.2. In order to facilitate a timely response to requests for access, all requesters should take note of the following when completing the Access Request Form:
  • 17.2.1. The Access Request Form must be comprehensively completed.
  • 17.2.2. Proof of identity is required to authenticate the identity of the requester.  Therefore, in addition to the access request form, requesters will be required to supply a copy of their identification document.
  • 17.2.3. Every applicable question must be answered. If a question does not apply “N/A” should be stated in response to that question. If there is nothing to disclose in reply to a particular question “Nil” should be stated in response to that question.
  • 17.2.4. The Access Request Form must be completed with enough particularity to enable the Information Officer to identify:
  • 17.2.4.1. The record(s) requested;
  • 17.2.4.2. The identity number of the requester;
  • 17.2.4.3. The form of access required if the request is granted;
  • 17.2.4.4. The postal address or fax number of the requester.
  • 17.3. The requester must also state that he or she requires the information in order to exercise or protect a right, and clearly state the nature of the right to be exercised or protected. In addition, the requester must clearly specify why the record is necessary to exercise or protect such a right.
  • 17.4. If a request is made on behalf of another person, then the requester must submit proof of the capacity in which the requester is making the request to the reasonable satisfaction of the Information Officer.
  • 17.5. If an individual is unable to complete the prescribed form because of illiteracy or disability, such a person may make the request orally.
  • 17.6. The requester will be informed in writing whether access has been granted or denied. If, in addition, the requester requires the reasons for the decision in any other manner, he must state the manner and the particulars so required.

18. Payment Of Fees

  • 18.1. Payment details can be obtained from the Information Officer and can be made either via a direct deposit, by bank guaranteed cheque or by postal order. Proof of payment must be supplied when the Access Request Form is submitted.
  • 18.2. The prescribed fee is set out below in Annexure 1.
  • 18.3. Note that the requester may lodge a complaint to the Information Regulator or an application with a court against the tender or payment of the request fee.
  • 18.4. If the search for, and the preparation of, the record for disclosure would, in the opinion of the Information Officer, require more than 6 hours, the requester may be required to pay as a deposit one third of the access fee (the fee which will be payable if the request is granted).
  • 18.5. Note that the requester may lodge a complaint to the Information Regulator or an application with a court against the tender or payment of the deposit.
  • 18.6. If a deposit has been paid in respect of a request for access which is subsequently refused, then the Information Officer must refund the deposit to the requester.
  • 18.7. The requester must pay the prescribed fee before any processing, or any further processing, can take place.

19. Third Party Notification

  • 19.1. Company must take all reasonable steps to inform a third party to whom or which a requested record relates if the disclosure of that records would –
  • 19.1.1. involve the disclosure of personal information about that third party;
  • 19.1.2. involve the disclosure of trade secrets of that third party; financial, commercial, scientific or technical information (other than trade secrets) of that third party, the disclosure of which would be likely to cause harm to the commercial or financial interests of that third party; or information supplied in confidence by a third party, the disclosure of which could reasonably be expected to put that third party at a disadvantage in contractual or other negotiations; or to prejudice that third party in commercial competition;
  • 19.1.3. constitute an action for breach of a duty of confidence owed to a third party in terms of an agreement; or
  • 19.1.4. involve the disclosure of information about research being, or to be, carried out by or on behalf of a third party, the disclosure of which would be likely to expose the third party, a person that is or will be carrying out the research on behalf of the third party, or the subject matter of the research, to serious disadvantage.
  • 19.2. Company will inform the third party as soon as reasonably possible, but in any event, within 21 days after that request is received.
  • 19.3. Within 21 days of being informed of the request, the third party may-
  • 19.3.1. make written or oral representations to the Information Officer why the request for access should be refused; or
  • 19.3.2. give written consent for the disclosure of the record to the requester.
  • 19.4. Company will notify the third party of the outcome of the request.  If the request is granted, adequate reasons for granting the request will be given.
  • 19.5. The third party may lodge a complaint to the Information Regulator or an application with a court against the decision within 30 days after notice is given, after which the requester will be given access to the record after the expiry of the 30 day period.

20. Notification of Decision

  • 20.1. The Information Officer will, within 30 days of receipt of the request, decide whether to grant or decline the request and give notice with reasons (if required) to that effect.
  • 20.2. The 30 day period, within which Company has to decide whether to grant or refuse the request, may be extended for a further period of not more than 30 days if the information cannot reasonably be obtained within the original 30 day period. For example, the time period may be extended if the request is for a large amount of information, or the request requires Company to search for information held at another office of Company.
  • 20.3. The Information Officer will notify the requester in writing should an extension be required.  The requester may lodge a complaint to the Information Regulator or an application with a court against the extension.

21. Remedies Available for Refusals for a Request for Information

  • 21.1. All complaints, by a requester or a third party, can be made to the Information Regulator or a court, in the manner prescribed below.
  • 21.2. The requester or third party, as the case may be, may submit a complaint in writing to the Information Regulator, within 180 days of the decision, alleging that the decision was not in compliance with the provisions of PAIA.
  • 21.3. The Information Regulator will investigate the complaint and reach a decision – which may include a decision to investigate, to take no further action or to refer the complaint to the Enforcement Committee established in terms of POPIA.  The Information Regulator may serve an enforcement notice confirming, amending or setting aside the impugned decision, which must be accompanied by reasons.
  • 21.4. An application to court maybe brought in the ordinary course.  For purposes of PAIA, any reference to an application to court includes an application to a Magistrates’ Court.

ANNEXURE 1: PRESCRIBED FEES

  • 1.1. The fee for a copy of the manual as contemplated in regulation 9(2)(c) is R1,10 for every photocopy of an A4-size page or part thereof.
  • 1.2. The fees for reproduction referred to in regulation 11(1) are as follows:
  • 1.2.1. For every photocopy of an A4-sized page or part thereof: R1,10
  • 1.2.2. For every printed copy of an A4-sized page or part thereof held on a computer or in electronic or machine-readable form: R0,75
  • 1.2.3. For a copy in a computer-readable form on:
  • 1.2.3.1. stiffy disc R7,50
  • 1.2.3.2. compact disc R70,00
  • 1.2.3.3. For visual images:
  • 1.2.3.3.1. a transcription of visual images, for an A4-size page or part thereof  40,00
  • 1.2.3.3.2. For a copy of visual images R60,00
  • 1.2.3.4. For an audio record:
  • 1.2.3.4.1. For a transcription of an audio record, for an A4-size page or part thereof R20,00
  • 1.2.3.4.2. For a copy on an audio record R30,00
  • 1.3. The request fee payable by a requester, other than a personal requester, referred to in regulation 11(2) is R50,00.
  • 1.4. The access fees payable by a requester referred to in regulation 11(3) are as follows:
  • 1.4.1. Fees are:
  • 1.4.1.1. For every photocopy of an A4-size page or part thereof R1,10
  • 1.4.1.2. For every printed copy of an A4-size page or part thereof held on a computer or in electronic or machine-readable form R0,75
  • 1.4.1.3. For a copy in a computer-readable form on:
  • 1.4.1.3.1. stiffy disc R7,50
  • 1.4.1.3.2. compact disc R70,00
  • 1.4.1.4. For a transcription of visual images:
  • 1.4.1.4.1. for an A4-sized page or part thereof R40,00
  • 1.4.1.4.2. For a copy of visual images R60,00
  • 1.4.1.5. For a transcription of an audio record:
  • 1.4.1.5.1. For an A4-size page or part thereof R20,00
  • 1.4.1.5.2. For a copy of an audio record R30,00
  • 1.4.1.6. To search for and prepare the record for disclosure, R30,00 for each hour or part of an hour reasonably required for such search and preparation.
  • 1.4.2. For purposes of section 54(2) of the Act, the following applies:
  • 1.4.2.1.1. Six hours as the hours to be exceeded before a deposit is payable; and
  • 1.4.2.1.2. one third of the access fee is payable as a deposit by the requester.
  • 1.4.3. The actual postage is payable when a copy of a record must be posted to a requester.
  • 1.5. Deposits
  • 1.5.1. Where Company receives a request for access to information held on a person other than the requester himself/herself and the Information Officer upon receipt of the request is of the opinion that the preparation of the required record of disclosure will take more than 6 hours, a deposit is payable to the requester. The amount of the deposit is equal to 1/3 of the amount of the applicable access fee.
  • Please note: In terms of Regulation 8, Value Added Tax (VAT) must be added to all fees prescribed in terms of the Regulations. Therefore, the fees reflected above are VAT inclusive.

SOUTH AFRICA PRIVACY POLICY

BY ACCESSING AND USING THIS WEBSITE AND/OR ENQUIRING ABOUT OR USING AND SERVICES, THE USER IS PROVIDING THEIR EXPRESS AND VOLUNTARY CONSENT TO THE PROCESSING OF THEIR PERSONAL INFORMATION BY THE COMPANY ON THE BASIS SET OUT IN THIS PRIVACY NOTICE. IF THE USER DOES NOT CONSENT, THE USER MUST IMMEDIATELY STOP ACCESSING AND/OR USING THIS WEBSITE AND OUR SERVICES.

1. Introduction

  • 1.1 COMPANY collects, uses and, in some circumstances, shares the personal information of Users in and through this website and during the provision of services to you.
  • 1.2 COMPANY respects the rights of Users whose personal information is collected and used by it, including their right to protection against the unlawful collection, retention, sharing and use of such personal information.
  • 1.3 The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to provide Users with information about the information processing activities of  COMPANY and the manner in which their rights are protected.
  • 1.4 This Privacy Policy shall serve as a blanket notification to Users about  COMPANY’s processing activities which will remain valid for as long as one has an active account with or is using the services of COMPANY, including the browsing of this website. Users will not be notified separately on each occasion that  COMPANY processes the same personal information in the same way over the period.
  • 1.5 COMPANY may amend the provisions of this Privacy Policy to comply with any changes in the law, and/or pursuant to any changes to its information processing activities or privacy practices. Such amendments will be published on the website and will become operable from the date of such publication.
  • 1.6 This privacy policy, and the interpretation and enforcement thereof, will be governed by the laws of the Republic of South Africa.
  • 1.7 The provisions of this Privacy Policy is, as far as possible, be incorporated into any agreement between  COMPANY and Users.

2. Definitions and interpretation

  • 2.1 In this Privacy Policy, the following words bear the following meanings:
  • 2.1.1 ‘’consent’’ means any voluntary, specific and informed expression of will in terms of which permission is given by or on behalf of a User for the processing of their personal information;
  • 2.1.2 ‘‘direct marketing’’ means to approach a data subject, either in person or by mail or electronic communication, for the direct or indirect purpose of promoting or offering to supply any goods or services to the data subject;
  • 2.1.3 ‘’information officer’’ means the head of COMPANY from time to time.
  • 2.1.4 ‘‘operator’’ means an outside third party who processes personal information for or on behalf of  COMPANY in terms of a contract or mandate;
  • 2.1.5 ‘’personal information’’ means any information linked to a User or information that can identify a User, including but not limited to:
  • 2.1.5.1 information relating to a User’s gender, nationality, ethnic or social origin age, language;
  • 2.1.5.2 a User’s e-mail address, physical address, telephone number, location information or online identifier;
  • 2.1.5.3 a User’s financial information including banking details and invoice information;
  • 2.1.5.4 a User’s personal opinions, views or preferences;
  • 2.1.5.5 correspondence sent by a User which is of a private or confidential nature;
  • 2.1.5.6 the User’s special personal information, including without limitation information about a User’s health; and
  • 2.1.5.7 the User’s name if it appears with other personal information relating to that User, or if the disclosure of their name on its own would reveal further personal information about that User;
  • 2.1.6 ‘’POPIA’’ means the Protection of Personal Information Act of 2013, including any regulations or codes of conduct promulgated under it;
  • 2.1.7 ‘’PAIA’’ means the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000;
  • 2.1.8 ‘’process or processing’’ means, in relation to personal information, any operation or activity or any set of operations, whether or not by automatic means, including:
  • 2.1.8.1 the collection, receipt, recording, organisation, collation, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, alteration, consultation or use of that information;
  • 2.1.8.2 dissemination by means of transmission, distribution or making available in any other form; or
  • 2.1.8.3 merging, linking, as well as restriction, degradation, erasure or destruction of that information;
  • 2.1.9 “special personal information” means the religious or philosophical beliefs, race or ethnic origin, trade union membership, political persuasion, health, sex life or any biometric information of a User; and may include criminal behaviour of a User to the extent such data relates to the alleged commission of the User of an offence or any proceedings in respect of any offence allegedly committed by a User or the disposal of such proceedings
  • 2.1.10 “services” means the products and services provided to any User by COMPANY;
  • 2.1.11 ‘’User’’ means a visitor or user of this website, or any of the content or services associated with this website or the services offered by the Company; and
  • 2.1.12 ‘’the website’’ means the website or any part thereof which is accessible from www.esportif.com.

2.2 Any reference in this Privacy Policy to:

  • 2.2.1 the singular includes the plural and vice versa;
  • 2.2.2 any one gender includes the other genders, as the case may be;
  • 2.2.3 an act, regulation or other law is to the version of that law in force at the effective date of this Policy and includes any amendment or re-enactment made to that law after the effective date of this Policy.

2.3 When calculating any number of days for the purposes of this Policy, the first day must be excluded and the last day of the relevant interval included, unless the last day is not a business day, then the last day will be the next succeeding business day.

2.4 The word “include” means “include without limitation”. Use of the word ‘’include’’ or ‘’in particular’’ is for illustration or emphasis only and where followed by specific examples must not be interpreted as limiting the meaning of the general wording preceding it.

2.5 A requirement that any Policy, request, demand or other communication made in terms of this Privacy Policy must be in writing will be met if it is in the form of a data message as defined in the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act, No. 25 of 2002, and is accessible in a manner usable for subsequent reference, provided that this policy may not be amended as such.

3. Responsible Party

  • 3.1 COMPANY will be the party who will be collecting and processing a User’s personal information and as such is designated as the ‘’responsible party’’ for the purposes of this Policy.
  • 3.2 COMPANY‘s contact details are as follows:
  • 3.2.1 Email address: @esportif.com
  • 3.2.2 Website address: www.esportif.com
  • 3.3 COMPANY may instruct third party operators from time to time to undertake certain processing activities relating to the User’s personal information.

4. What Personal Information Is Collected

  • 4.1 COMPANY may collect the following personal information from the User:
  • 4.1.1 Initials, first name, surname;
  • 4.1.2 Date of birth;
  • 4.1.3 Email address;
  • 4.1.4 Age and language preference;
  • 4.1.5 Gender and other physical identifiers such as height and weight;
  • 4.1.6 Health and fitness information;
  • 4.1.7 Sporting experience and information including details about previous teams, team members, coaches, advisors or clubs;
  • 4.1.8 Online identifiers such as social media handles;
  • 4.1.9 Financial information;
  • 4.1.10 Cellphone number;
  • 4.1.11 Physical address;
  • 4.1.12 Employment details;
  • 4.1.13 Family details;
  • 4.1.14 Company registration and VAT  number; and
  • 4.1.15 Identity or passport number, valid visa and other travel information and nationality.
  • 4.2 The supply of personal information by the User to  COMPANY is voluntary and not mandatory. However, if the User refuses to supply any personal information, certain consequences may naturally flow from such a refusal, such as preventing  COMPANY from concluding or performing any contract with the User, or preventing  COMPANY from complying with one or more of its obligations in law.
  • 4.3 There is no applicable law which directly requires or authorises COMPANY to collect a User’s personal information.

5. Purpose/s For Collection And Processing Of Personal Information

  • 5.1 COMPANY shall only collect a User’s personal information for a specific, explicitly defined and lawful purpose relating to a function or activity of  COMPANY‘s business.
  • 5.2 Such purposes may include the following:
  • 5.2.1 to enter into a contract with a User;
  • 5.2.2 to perform any obligations under a contract with a User;
  • 5.2.3 to comply with a legal obligation;
  • 5.2.4 to protect a legitimate interest of a User (unless the User has specifically objected in writing to all or some of the processing activities on reasonable grounds);
  • 5.2.5 to pursue its own legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party who it is sharing the information with (unless the User has specifically objected in writing to all or some of the processing activities on reasonable grounds);
  • 5.2.6 to process personal information for direct marketing purposes (only if the User has opted in to receiving any direct marketing material);
  • 5.2.7 to customise and display content to the User in a way that  COMPANY feels may interest the User or be most beneficial to them;
  • 5.2.8 to send content including, but not limited to products, articles, listings and advertisement content to the User via email or other electronic media, where the User has consented to be contacted by  COMPANY with such content;
  • 5.2.9 to enable the User to voluntarily participate in interactive features;
  • 5.2.10 to notify the User about changes to the website or services.
  • 5.3 If  COMPANY intends to process a User’s personal information for any other purpose not listed in clause 5.2 or which is otherwise not automatically permitted by law, it shall ensure that it obtains the User’s written consent to do so.
  • 5.4 COMPANY will not sell a User’s personal information to any third party without the prior written consent of the User., such consent may be included in a contract you sign with the COMPANY.

6. Collection Directly From User

  • 6.1 COMPANY shall, as far as possible, always collect personal information about a User directly from the User, except in the following circumstances:
  • 6.1.1 Where personal information is collected from a public record, or from another source if the information has already been made public by the User for example from social media platforms;
  • 6.1.2 where the User has given their written consent to  COMPANY to collect their information from another source;
  • 6.1.3 where the collection of a User’s personal information from another source will not prejudice any of the User’s legitimate interests;
  • 6.1.4 where the collection of personal information from another source is necessary to maintain  COMPANY’s legitimate interests or those of any third party it intends sharing the information with;
  • 6.1.5 where the collection of personal information directly from the User would prejudice the purpose for the collection;
  • 6.1.6 where the collection of personal information directly from the User is not reasonably practicable in the circumstances.
  • 6.2 If  COMPANY collects personal information from a source other than the User, it shall record in writing the details of that source, including the full names and contact details of that source where applicable.
  • 6.3 Personal information may be collected from or supplied by the User in any of the following ways:
  • 6.3.1 when subscribing to a service;
  • 6.3.2 when requesting further services or information from  COMPANY;
  • 6.3.3 when entering into an agreement with the COMPANY;
  • 6.3.4 when contacting  COMPANY to report a problem with the website or the services or for any other reason;
  • 6.3.5 when completing any forms on the website.
  • 6.4 The User may visit the website without providing any personal information. However, the website’s servers may still collect technical information regarding the use of the website, which is aggregated for analytical purposes, technical maintenance and for improving the content offered on the website. Such information may include details of the User’s visit, information about the User’s computer, including IP (Internet Protocol) address, operating system and browser type, the User’s location, and usage information. An individual User will not be identified from or by this information and  COMPANY is entitled to copy, distribute or otherwise use such information without limitation.

7. Cookies

  • 7.1 “Cookies” are small text files transferred by a webserver to a User’s hard drive and thereafter stored on their computer.  The types of information a Cookie collects includes a User’s username, the date and time of their visits to the website, their browsing history and preferences.
  • 7.2 COMPANY may use Cookies on this website to:
  • 7.2.1 distinguish one User from another on the website;
  • 7.2.2 remember the User’s last session when they return to the website;
  • 7.2.3 estimate the website’s audience size and usage patterns;
  • 7.2.4 store information about the User’s preferences, which allows  COMPANY to customize the website and content according to the Users individual preferences; and
  • 7.2.5 speed up searches on the website.
  • 7.3 The provisions of this clause are only applicable to Cookies used by  COMPANY. In some instances, third-party service providers may use Cookies on the website.  COMPANY cannot and does not control or access Cookies used by third party service providers and takes no responsibility therefor.
  • 7.4 The User has the right and ability to either accept or decline the use of Cookies on their computer’s web browser, whether they are logged in as a member, or simply casually visiting the website. However, declining the use of Cookies may limit a User’s access to certain features on the website.

8. General Conditions For Processing Personal Information

  • 8.1 COMPANY shall comply with all laws, contracts or regulations when it processes a User’s personal information.
  • 8.2 COMPANY shall not act unreasonably when processing a User’s personal information. This means that it will collect and process a User’s personal information in a way that the User can reasonably expect and in a way that is fair.
  • 8.3 COMPANY shall respect the User’s right to privacy at all times. If there is another way in which it can achieve the same goal without posing any risk of harm to the privacy rights of the User, then it will choose that option.
  • 8.4 Similarly, if  COMPANY needs to process personal information but there are less privacy-invasive methods of collecting, using and sharing that information, then it will use those methods.
  • 8.5 COMPANY shall ensure that the personal information that is collected and processed is and remains relevant to the identified purpose/s for such processing, and that such information is and remains adequate, but not excessive, for achieving the identified purpose/s.
  • 8.6 If there are any alternative ways to achieve the identified purpose/s without processing personal information,  COMPANY shall not process that personal information.
  • 8.7 COMPANY shall ensure that the processing activities it chooses to apply are proportionate to achieving the identified purpose/s and that no less privacy invasive measures are available to achieve the same purpose/s.
  • 8.8 COMPANY shall ensure that, regardless of the stated purpose/s for processing personal information, the rights and interests of Users will not be unnecessarily prejudiced or infringed, unless it cannot be avoided, and then in such cases, it shall ensure that its own rights and/or interests justify such prejudice or infringement taking place.
  • 8.9 COMPANY shall be entitled to store the personal information of Users indefinitely unless the User objects thereto. In the event a User objects to the indefinite storage, once  COMPANY has achieved the purpose for the collection of the User’s personal information, it will destroy or delete such information, unless the User has directed otherwise in writing, or  COMPANY is required by law to retain the information for a longer period of time.
  • 8.10 If  COMPANY no longer needs to process personal information to achieve the purpose originally specified, it will stop using that information.

9. Disclosure And Sharing Of Personal Information

  • 9.1 COMPANY may, in the course of providing any content or services on this website, or for the purposes of concluding or performing any other services or transaction with a User, share certain personal information with third party operators who perform certain processing activities on behalf of  COMPANY.
  • 9.2 The information shared and the categories of third party operators with whom it is shared will always be notified to you prior to being shared:
  • 9.2.1 Regulators or government departments;
  • 9.2.2 Courier companies; and
  • 9.2.3 Professional advisers.
  • 9.3 COMPANY may also share aggregated information about Users of this website and their usage patterns.  COMPANY may also use such aggregated information to help advertisers target specific audiences. Such aggregated information will be de-identified and the User’s personal information will not be disclosed.
  • 9.4 Other than as stated in clause 9.1 and 9.3,  COMPANY shall not share a User’s personal information with any third parties unless it has the User’s express consent to do so.

10. User’s Rights In Relation To The Processing Of Their Personal Information

  • 10.1 Users shall have the following rights in relation to the processing of their personal information:
  • 10.1.1 to access and correct any personal  information held by  COMPANY about them;
  • 10.1.2 to object to the processing of their information; and
  • 10.1.3 to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator.
  • 10.2 Users may make a request in terms of clause 10.1.1 by following the process for making such a request as set out in  COMPANY’s PAIA manual.

11. Further processing

  • 11.1 COMPANY shall not process a User’s personal information for any purpose not previously specified except in the following circumstances:
  • 11.1.1 where the User has consented to such further processing;
  • 11.1.2 where the further processing is necessary for the exercise of any contractual rights or the fulfilment of any obligations between  COMPANY and the User;
  • 11.1.3 where the further processing activities are linked to or compatible with the original purpose;
  • 11.1.4 where the further processing is necessary for the prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution and punishment of an offence;
  • 11.1.5 where the further processing is necessary to enforce any law;
  • 11.1.6 where the further processing is necessary for the conduct of legal proceedings in any court or tribunal that have commenced or are reasonably contemplated;
  • 11.1.7 where the further processing is necessary to prevent or mitigate a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of the User or another individual;
  • 11.1.8 where the further processing is necessary for historical, statistical or research purposes.
  • 11.2 COMPANY shall ensure that if it intends processing personal information for other purposes not previously specified, it shall notify the User of such further purposes and the possible consequences of the intended further processing for the User.

12. Accuracy, Correctness And Completeness Of Personal Information

  • 12.1 COMPANY shall take reasonably practicable steps to ensure that the personal information kept by it about Users is complete, accurate, not misleading and is updated when necessary.
  • 12.2 However, if a User is aware of any personal information in  COMPANY’s custody that is incorrect, inaccurate or which needs to be updated, the User must make a written request to  COMPANY’s information officer at info@capeisland.co.za to update or correct the relevant information.
  • 12.3 If a User has contested the accuracy of any personal information being used by  COMPANY, it shall immediately stop using that information until its accuracy has been verified.
  • 12.4 COMPANY reserves its right to only adhere to a request from a User in terms of clause 12.2 if the correction or updating of that information will result in the personal information being correct and accurate.
  • 12.5 Where personal information that has been shared by  COMPANY with a third party is subsequently updated or corrected,  COMPANY shall ensure that all third parties, with whom that information was shared, receives the updated and/or corrected version of the information as soon as it has been updated and/or corrected.

13. Security Safeguards

  • 13.1 COMPANY is committed to protecting the personal information in its custody against any loss of, damage to or unauthorised destruction of that information, and to prevent any unauthorised parties from accessing that information.
  • 13.2 COMPANY takes steps to continually identify and document any risks to the personal information it has in its possession or under its control and that appropriate security safeguards are in place against those risks.
  • 13.3 COMPANY shall ensure that in any contracts entered into with third party operators who process personal information on  COMPANY’ behalf, include the following obligations:
  • 13.3.1 the operator shall not process any personal information without  COMPANY’s knowledge and authority;
  • 13.3.2 the operator shall treat all personal information given to it as confidential and shall not disclose it to any unauthorised third parties;
  • 13.3.3 the operator shall establish and maintain adequate security measures which are the same or offer similar protection over the personal information as that employed by  COMPANY;
  • 13.3.4 the operator shall notify  COMPANY immediately where there are reasonable grounds to believe that any personal information has been leaked to or accessed by any unauthorised person;
  • 13.3.5 if the operator is situated in another country, it must comply with the data protection laws in that country and be able to provide verification that it is so compliant;
  • 13.3.6 if an operator is legally obliged to disclose any personal information processed by them on  COMPANY’ behalf to other parties, it must notify  COMPANY beforehand to enable  COMPANY and/or individual Users to protect their rights if necessary.
  • 13.4 COMPANY shall ensure that all personal information on its systems is properly backed-up and that back-up copies are stored separately from the live files.

14. Notification Of Breach Of Security

  • 14.1 If personal information about a User is inadvertently leaked or  COMPANY’s security has been unlawfully breached by any unauthorised party,  COMPANY shall immediately identify the relevant Users who may be affected by the security breach, and shall contact them at their last known email address or contact details or by the quickest means possible.
  • 14.2 COMPANY shall provide sufficient information to the User to allow him or her to take the necessary protective measures against the potential consequences of the compromise, or shall advise Users of the steps to be taken by them and the possible consequences that may ensue from the breach for them.

15. Decisions Based On Personal Information Processed

  • 15.1 If  COMPANY is required to make a decision about a User using any personal information that has been obtained, it shall ensure that a record of such information and the decision made is kept for a reasonable period of time to give the User an opportunity to request access to that record.
  • 15.2 COMPANY shall allow a User a reasonable opportunity to make representations before any decision is made solely on the basis of the personal information processed, if that decision will affect the legal position of the User, or will otherwise adversely affect them in some manner or form.
  • 15.3 COMPANY shall always ensure that the underlying logic behind any decision made pursuant to the automated processing of personal information is sound and that this underlying logic can be communicated to the User to enable them to make representations.
  • 15.4 If  COMPANY has made a decisions based on incorrect personal information, it shall immediately revisit that decision as soon as it receive Policy or becomes aware of the error or inaccuracy of that information.

16. Linked Third Party Websites

  • 16.1 This website may contain links or references to other websites, including those of advertisers (“third party websites“) which are not under  COMPANY’s control.
  • 16.2 The provisions of this Privacy Policy are not applicable to third party websites and  COMPANY shall not responsible for the information processing practices and/or privacy policies of those third party websites, or the cookies that those websites may use.

17. Direct Marketing

  • 17.1 The User hereby consents to the processing of their personal information for the purpose of direct marketing by means of electronic communications including automatic calling machines, facsimile machines, SMS’s or electronic mail.
  • 17.2 COMPANY will only send electronic communications to the User for the purpose of marketing similar products or services offered by  COMPANY, with the User’s consent.
  • 17.3 The User may object, free of charge, and without unnecessary formality, to the use of their details either when the information was first collected from them or when each subsequent electronic communication is sent to them by  COMPANY.
  • 17.4 The User can opt out of receiving further marketing communications by un-Companyg certain boxes on the forms used on the website to collect their personal information, or by contacting  COMPANY at info@capeisland.co.za

18. Children’s Personal Information

  • COMPANY shall not process any personal information relating to a person under the age of 18 years unless it has obtained consent from that person’s parent or legal guardian. If this website is being accessed by the parent or guardian of a child under the age of 18 years, and personal information pertaining to that child is being provided by the parent or guardian, then they hereby expressly consent to  COMPANY processing such information according to the further provisions of this Privacy Policy.

19. Cross Border Transfers Of Personal Information

  • 19.1 COMPANY may transfer personal information to another country in the following circumstances:
  • 19.1.1 the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract that  COMPANY has with the User;
  • 19.1.2 the transfer is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract with a third party which is for the benefit of or in the interest of the User;
  • 19.1.3 the transfer is otherwise for the benefit of the User;
  • 19.1.4 the transfer is for research purposes to prevent or curb the spread of COVID-19 or another viral outbreak; or
  • 19.1.5 the User has consented to the transfer of their information.
  • 19.2 If  COMPANY is required to transfer personal information from South Africa to a third party in a foreign country, such transfer will only be to a foreign country with data protection laws with a similar or adequate level of protection as POPIA unless we have obtained your written consent.

20. Retention Of Information

  • 20.1 COMPANY will keep a record of any personal information collected for no longer than agreed by the User or as is necessary to achieve the specific purpose for which it collected such information in the first place unless:
  • 20.1.1 It is required by law to keep a record of such information for a longer period of time; or
  • 20.1.2 It needs to keep a record of such information for another lawful purpose; or
  • 20.1.3 It has a contractual obligation to keep a record of such information; or
  • 20.1.4 The User has consented to their information being kept for a longer period.
  • 20.2 COMPANY may, if it has de-identified personal information, kept such information for historical, statistical or research purposes.  COMPANY shall ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to prevent those records from being used for any other purposes, or against the information being re-identified.

21. Returning, Destroying Or Deleting Personal Information

  • 21.1 Where  COMPANY is no longer authorised to retain a record of any personal information, it shall either:
  • 21.1.1 ensure that the information is permanently destroyed or deleted as soon as reasonably practicable; or
  • 21.1.2 return the information to the User or transfer it to a third party, if requested by the User in writing to do so.

22. Consent

  • 22.1 The User hereby consents to the processing of their personal information in terms of the provisions of this Privacy Policy.
  • 22.2 The User acknowledges and agrees that such consent has been given voluntarily after the User has read and understood the provisions of this Privacy Policy, in particular, regarding the following:
  • 22.2.1 the types of personal information to be processed, including specifically special personal information;
  • 22.2.2 the specific processing activities to be undertaken;
  • 22.2.3 the specific purpose/s for such processing; and
  • 22.2.4 the possible consequences for the User that may arise from such processing.
  • 22.3 Should a User wish to withdraw any consent previously given by the User, they must notify  COMPANY’s information officer in writing.

23. Lodging An Objection

  • 23.1 A User may, on reasonable grounds, object to the processing of their personal information at any time after that processing has started.
  • 23.2 If a User wishes to object to the processing of their personal information, they must send written Policy of their objection to  COMPANY’s information officer, together with their reasons for doing so.

24. Choice Of Law

This Privacy Policy shall be governed and interpreted in accordance with the laws of the Republic of South Africa.

25. Amendment Of This Privacy Policy

  • 25.1 COMPANY reserves the right to change, update, add, remove and/or amend any of the provisions of this Privacy Policy from time to time. Such changes, updates, additions, removals or amendments will become effective from the date of their publication on this website.
  • 25.2 It is the User’s obligation to periodically check the provisions of this Privacy Policy for any such changes, updates, additions, removals or amendments.
  • 25.3 The User’s continued use of this website following any changes, updates, additions, removals or amendments to this Privacy Policy will be considered Policy of the User’s acceptance to abide by and be bound by this Privacy Policy, as amended.
  • Contact
For more information on your rights to privacy over your information, or the information processing activities of  COMPANY, please do not hesitate to contact us directly on info@capeisland.co.za.

This privacy policy was last updated on 1st July 2021.

ACCESS REQUEST FORM – RECORD OF PRIVATE BODY – To Download click the HERE